Contact us

De Smet provides advanced solutions for the industry





Shea Nut
3 De Smet plants are processing shea nut

Origin

The sheatree is tall (15 to 20 m) and the trunk can reach 1 m diameter; it is existing on west african coasts and in Sudan.
It produces fruits of the size of a prune with a nut (the sheanut) enclosed in a red brown shell; the sheanut, on basis of 6-7% of moisture, contains 45 to 55% of vegetable butter, sheanut butter.

The pulp of the fruit do not really contain any fatty matters and ususally, it is manually separated from the nut after fermentation or sun-drying.


End uses

The nuts after separation from the pulp are decorticated by hand and the shea butter is extracted in the traditional way.
The exported shells are extracted in a single or double pressing followed by solvent extraction.

The shells are burnt and the pulp is edible.

Composition

Sheanut butter is a vegetable butter with the following properties :

  • 43-48% of oleic acid
  • 4-7% of palmitic acid
  • 40-46% of stearic acid
  • 4-5% of linoleic acid
  • melting point : 33-42°C
  • unsaponifiables : 2-11%
  • saponification value : 178-184
  • titer : 50-54°C

End uses

Sheanut butter is similar to beef tallow; it is used in chemistry, in cookies and highly appreciated in beauty products.
In soap factory, it is used for higher consistency soap; it is non-siccative.

[Top] [Home page]